Augustana District


  • Name: Augustana District
  • Description: The three words that best describe the primary focus of the Augustana District are: Theology, Church and Mission. We exist to serve congregations of LCMC by tending to theology, serving the practical needs of congregations and actively promoting and coordinating mission ventures. Our District Council, four boards, part-time service coordinator and support staff assist the district in carrying out these commitments.
  • Website: Click Here
  • Website: Randy Freund - (320) 583-3648

Member Congregations

NameCityState/Province
Living Word Lutheran ChurchAlexandriaMinnesota[Info]  
St Petri Lutheran ChurchBrandonMinnesota[Info]  
Crossroads Lutheran CongregationDawsonMinnesota[Info]  
Bethlehem/West Elbow Lake Lutheran ChurchElbow LakeMinnesota[Info]  
Hawley Lutheran ChurchHawleyMinnesota[Info]  
Christ the King Lutheran ChurchHutchinsonMinnesota[Info]  
Faith Lutheran ChurchHutchinsonMinnesota[Info]  
Our Savior's Lutheran ChurchLambertonMinnesota[Info]  
Resurrection Lutheran ChurchMankatoMinnesota[Info]  
Holy Cross Lutheran ChurchMaple LakeMinnesota[Info]  
Living Word Lutheran ChurchMarshallMinnesota[Info]  
North Immanuel Lutheran ChurchPelican RapidsMinnesota[Info]  
New Creation Lutheran ChurchPerhamMinnesota[Info]  
Rushford Lutheran ChurchRushfordMinnesota[Info]  
Abounding Joy Lutheran ChurchSt. CloudMinnesota[Info]  
Christ Lutheran ChurchBlairNebraska[Info]  
Bethesda Lutheran ChurchDresserWisconsin[Info]  
Our Saviour's Lutheran ChurchNelsonMinnesota[Info]  
Fahlun Lutheran ChurchNelsonMinnesota[Info]  
Hosanna Lutheran ChurchWatertownSouth Dakota[Info]  
First Lutheran ChurchClear LakeWisconsin[Info]  
Trinity Lutheran ChurchGothenburgNebraska[Info]  
Lake City Lutheran ChurchLake CitySouth Dakota[Info]  
Shepherd of the Lakes LutheranDetroit LakesMinnesota[Info]  
Peace Lutheran ChurchNevisMinnesota[Info]  
Faith Lutheran ChurchPendletonOregon[Info]  
Faith Lutheran ChurchMinotNorth Dakota[Info]  
Every Tribe and TongueWhite Bear LakeMinnesota[Info]  

Individual Members

NameCityState/Province
Ben HollingseadClintonvilleWisconsin
Steve ChellewSterlingNebraska
Mark R. DegnerBlairNebraska
Mark RichardsonHutchinsonMinnesota
Melinda RussellEl PasoTexas
Mark A ReiffHoward LakeMinnesota
Randall FreundViningMinnesota
Scott GrorudHutchinsonMinnesota
Paulus W PilgrimHutchinsonMinnesota
Brad J. SoenksenFergus FallsMinnesota
Theresa Ann JacobsonMennoSouth Dakota
Thomas E. JacobsonMennoSouth Dakota
Janine Rew-WerlingWatertownSouth Dakota
N Craig WerlingWatertownSouth Dakota
Dean Linnell SwensonChisago CityMinnesota
Thomas Alan WrightSt. CloudMinnesota
Sara R. SorensenBrittonSouth Dakota
Douglas M. DemlowTucsonArizona
Bradley F. LarsonLouisburgMinnesota
Bryan AndersonClear LakeWisconsin
Patricia E. BaglienCarrolltonMissouri
Allen SchoonoverNoblesvilleIndiana
Thomas Lloyd ChristensonHuronSouth Dakota
Jay Richard ThorsonGermantownWisconsin
Jeremy PedersenNelsonMinnesota
Louis ForneyPompano BeachFlorida
Carl SeamonMerrifieldMinnesota
Owen DerrickGreenock
Amber Julia BergeronBadgerMinnesota
Terrill G. SorensenBrittonSouth Dakota
Kelly James WasbergMarshallMinnesota
Alton FisknessOsakisMinnesota
Bruce GrentzHazenNorth Dakota
Daniel Andriamahafalisoa RakotojoelinandrasanaNew BrightonMinnesota
August ZieglerPerhamMinnesota
David RuppWindomMinnesota