2017 Annual Gathering Schedule

Schedule is tentative and subject to change with or without advance notice. 

To read more about this year's keynote speakers, click here

Sunday, October 8th

  • 4:00 P.M. - Registration Opens
  • 5:30 P.M. - Dinner
  • 7:00 P.M. - Opening Worship with Communion: Julie Samuelson
    Worship Leader: Eric McIntyre
  • 8:15 P.M. - Dessert Fellowship  (Reserved seating will be available for the Seminarian Fellowship and Church Planters' Reunion.)

Monday, October 9th

  • 8:30 A.M. - Worship
  • 8:40 A.M. - Morning Prayer & Bible Study: Jo Kinnard (Romans 10 / We Confess About our Lord)
  • 9:00 A.M. - Welcome:  Mark Vander Tuig
  • 9:30 A.M. - Keynote Presentation: Justification  (Panel Discussion with Enrique Estrada, Tom LoVan, Steve Turnbull and Ingrid Aderhold)
  • 10:30 A.M. - Discussion Groups
  • 11:00 A.M. - Networking
  • 12:00 P.M. - Lunch
  • 1:15 P.M. - Service Coordinator Report: Mark Vander Tuig
  • 2:15 P.M. - Business Session 1
  • 2:45 P.M. - Break
  • 3:15 P.M. - Breakout Session 1
  • 5:00 P.M. - Elections
  • 6:00 P.M. - Fellowship Dinner
  • 7:15 P.M. - District Gatherings

Tuesday, October 10th

  • 8:30 A.M. - Worship
  • 8:40 A.M. - Morning Prayer & Bible Study: Jo Kinnard  (Romans 10 / We Confess About the World)
  • 9:00 A.M. - Dramatic Portrayal: Johann Hinderlie
  • 9:30 A.M. - Keynote Presentation: Two Kingdoms  (Panel Discussion with John Kline, Peri Rasolondraibe, Siimon Hamer, and Ken Jones)
  • 10:30 A.M. - Discussion Groups
  • 11:00 A.M. - Networking
  • 12:00 P.M. - Lunch
  • 1:15 P.M. -  Recognitions:  Steve Lien/Dan Clites
  • 2:00 P.M. - Business Session 2
  • 2:15 P.M. - Breakout Session 2
  • 3:30 P.M. - Break
  • 4:00 P.M. - Mission Shift:  Roland Wells
  • 5:30 P.M. - Elections
  • 7:00 P.M. - Global Worship Service: St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Minneapolis, MN
    Movie Screening: Martin Luther, The Idea That Changed the World

NOTE:  Our Days for Girls service project will take place throughout the day on Tuesday.  Additional details will be available at the event.   

Wednesday, October 11th

  • 8:30 A.M. - Worship
  • 8:40 A.M. - Morning Prayer & Bible Study: Jo Kinnard  (Romans 10 / We Confess About One Another)
  • 9:00 A.M. - Keynote Presentation: Priesthood of all Believers  (Panel Discussion with Jennifer Desarmo, Pich Chim, Julie Smith, and Kyle Fever)
  • 10:00 A.M. - Discussion Groups
  • 10:30 A.M. - Break
  • 11:00 A.M. - Closing Worship with Communion: Dave Wollan
  • 12:00 P.M. - Closing of the Convention